PMP GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

This policy concerns the collection and use of personal information by all members of the PMP group of companies, which comprises PMP Limited, PMP Print Pty Ltd (including its trading as PMP Distribution), PMP Digital Pty Ltd, Gordon & Gotch Australia Pty Ltd, and subsidiaries of those entities, all of which are referred to as "PMP" for the purposes of this policy.

PMP recognises the importance of an individual's privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 sets out principles that PMP is committed to meeting and exceeding.

Collection of Personal Information

PMP only collects personal information that is necessary for the marketing and delivery of the services PMP provides. Wherever possible PMP collects personal information from the individual to whom the information relates. The information we collect may include contact information and job title information. Our distribution services clients may also provide us with the addresses of their customers.

Where we have sought to assess your creditworthiness or that of a company of which you are a director, we may also, with your consent, collect further personal information. PMP's use of information collected for the purpose of assessing creditworthiness is addressed in PMP's Credit Reporting Policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

PMP uses the personal information it collects to communicate with its clients and market its services to clients and potential clients. Information collected in relation to job applicants may be used when considering making offers of employment. Information concerning the delivery addresses for our distribution clients' customers is used solely to assess our capacity to deliver to those addresses.

PMP may share your personal information with other members of the PMP group for use for the purposes for which it was collected. Otherwise, except as expressly contemplated in our Credit Reporting Policy, PMP will not disclose your personal information to any other person unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.

We will not transfer personal information to any person located outside Australia without the consent of the person to whom the information relates and otherwise in compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

PMP will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold is kept secure and not used for any unauthorised purpose. We will also destroy or de-identify any personal information we hold if it is no longer needed.

Access to and Correction of Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold which relates to you, request that we correct that information, request that we delete that information or make a complaint relating to our collection or use of personal information, please contact PMP's privacy officer at privacy@pmplimited.com.au or by telephone on 02 9412 6111. PMP aims to respond to any complaint within 30 days and act reasonably in resolving all complaints. 

 

 

PMP Group Credit Reporting Policy

This policy concerns the collection and use of information about individuals used for assessing creditworthiness (credit information) by all members of the PMP group of companies. The PMP group comprises PMP Limited, PMP Print Pty Ltd (including its trading as PMP Distribution), PMP Digital Pty Ltd, Gordon & Gotch Australia Pty Ltd, and subsidiaries of those entities, all of which are referred to as "PMP" for the purposes of this policy. PMP is bound by the credit reporting provisions of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

Collection of Credit Information

When PMP proposes to conduct a credit assessment of a person PMP collects identification information concerning the person including the individual's full name, date of birth, current and former home addresses and financial information. PMP collects that information directly from the person to whom the information relates or from publicly accessible sources. In addition, for individuals who are customers of PMP, PMP collects information about its dealings with those individuals, including payments and defaults, in the normal course of its business operations.

PMP uses the credit information it collects for the purpose of assessing an individual's creditworthiness. PMP does not collect any information about individuals from Credit Reporting Businesses, nor does it disclose any of the credit information it holds to any Credit Reporting Businesses or to any person located outside Australia.

PMP will take reasonable steps to ensure that any credit information we hold is kept secure and not used for any unauthorised purpose. We will also destroy or de-identify that information if it is no longer needed.

Access to and Correction of Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold which we obtained for the purpose of assessing your creditworthiness, request that we correct that information, request that we delete that information or make a complaint relating to our collection or use of that information, please contact PMP's privacy officer at privacy@pmplimited.com.au or by telephone on 02 9412 6111. PMP aims to respond to any complaint within 30 days and act reasonably in resolving all complaints.

 

 

Contact Us